An Exciting Concept in Achieving a Flawless Complexion

Conditions of Use

Perfect Complexion Skin Care is compounded using the most powerful botanicals and proteins in the world. More then half of what I use is purchased and shipped from Japan. Since my bottles will not accomodate all the non primary ingredients, I have published them here for your reference. Each item I sell contains the active ingredient in the title as deemed by CFSD.

Example: JULIE'S TRIO is a promotional name which consists of 3 items TCA Complex, Pure C and Hyaluronic protein. The active material in these three items is TCA, C and Hyaluronic acid.

Algae Extract and Mugwort Extract (Artemisia Vulgaris): Patented complex of a proprietary algae rich in amino acids and polypeptides combined with Mugwort. Reduces inflammation, redness and stinging of sensitive or irritated skin. Inhibits Prostaglandine release in the inflammation cascade. A patented extraction and manufacturing process yields a specific polysaccharide that calms irritation and promotes healing.

Aloe Vera: Aloe, native to Africa, is also known as the "medicine plant." Extensive research since the 1930's have shown that Aloe Vera has a dramatic ability to heal wounds and burns at a rapid rate. Its healing power comes from increasing the availability of oxygen to the skin and by increasing the synthesis and strength of tissue. Its dramatic healing properties are due to its amino acids, the building blocks for the formation of new cells. Aloe reduces inflammation, swelling, redness and itching. Its moisturizing activity enables water retention at the epidermis level, due to presence of polysaccharides and mucilages.

Alpha Lipoic Acid: It is an essential component of the energy-producing part of a cell called the mitochondria. It increases the cell's energy production, which allows the cell to take in more nutrients, remove wastes and replace damaged components. It is a powerful water-soluble and oil-soluble antioxidant that fights free radicals within the cell, as well as on the outer cell membrane. No other antioxidant can do this. It increases the effects of antioxidants Vitamins E and C. It is also a powerful anti-inflammatory. It prevents the cell from producing the pro-inflammatory chemicals called cytokines that damage the cell and accelerate aging.

Arctostaphyios Uva Ursi Leaf Extract (Arbutin): Derived from the Arctostaphylos Uva Ursi plant, it contains an active substance known as Arbutin. This active is a natural hydroquinone sugar complex that stops the production of melanin by suppressing tyrosinase, the enzyme that converts tyrosine into melanin in the skin. Clinical studies have confirmed its ability to inhibit melanin synthesis, in vitro and ex vivo.

Arnica: A perennial mountain plant used since the Middle Ages against contusions and bruises. It is known for its regenerating and healing properties. It also stimulates blood circulation and aids in the promotion of new tissue growth. It has anti-inflammatory and antibacterial qualities that reduce swelling and pain, improving wound healing.

Avocado Butter: Rich in Vitamins A, D and E, it's a natural emollient that alleviates dehydration and irritation. It contains linoleic and linolenic acids that repair the natural moisture barrier of the skin.


Beta Glucan: Immune-stimulating, it enhances the skin's natural defense mechanism and protects against invasion by toxic agents such as pollution. A powerful bio-active wound-healer that causes new tissue to be generated to replace damaged tissue. Excellent moisture-binding properties form a thin cohesive film that protects against transepidermal water loss. This increases skin firmness and causes a flattening out of fine lines and reduces rough texture. Protects against UVA oxidative stress, which is damaging because it reduces the number of antioxidant molecules in the skin.

Bilberry: Closely related to American blueberry, cranberry, and huckleberry fruits. It contains Lactic Acid, an alpha hydroxy acid that dissolves the lipid bonds between skin cells. This exfoliation helps to reduce pigment buildup in the stratum corneum and stimulate cellular renewal. Leaves the skin smooth and soft.

Biosaccharide Gum: A polysaccharide of Fucose that has shown a comparable moisturizing power as Hyaluronic Acid. This type of moisturizer is ideal for hypoallergenic products. Leaves the skin silky and soft.

Bisabolol: The essential oil of German Chamomile contains up to 50% of alpha-bisabolol. The most important effects of Bisabolol are anti-inflammatory, wound-healing and antibacterial.

Borage Oil: Rich in Omega-6 lipids, it metabolizes into the structural lipids. Contains linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid that belong to a group of essential fatty acids that repair and maintain the natural moisture barrier of the skin. Borage Oil has been used over the centuries for its healing property.

Boron Nitride: Powder with strong oil-absorbing properties. Absorbs 800 times its weight in oil. It leaves the skin with a comfortable matte finish.

Calendula: Derived from the Marigold flower, it has been popular as an anti-inflammatory and healing agent since the Middle Ages. It is an emollient with excellent soothing and antiseptic properties that calms sensitivities, abrasions and chapped skin.

Ceramides and Soybean Extract: Biomimetic lipid matrix that repairs and maintains the functionality of the skin's epidermal lipid moisture barrier. Reverses transepidermal water loss, dehydration and dryness - which lead to skin sensitivity. Increases skin firmness and elasticity.
Ceramides are a key ingredient of the stratum corneum barrier lipids, along with cholesterol and essential fatty acids. They influence the water holding capacity of the skin and also provide structural integrity via the formation of a molecular scaffolding called the lamellar bilayer. In a compromised barrier and in aging skin, there is a loss in ceramide levels that causes skin permeability (penetration of irritants) and dryness of the skin. When this occurs, there is a decrease in barrier function and the water binding capacity of the stratum corneum. Similar conditions can be brought on in any skin type at almost any age by stress, sunlight, surfactants, low humidity conditions, etc.

Chamomile: The flowers of chamomile provide volatile oils containing alpha-bisabolol and matricin (usually converted to chamazulene), as well as bioflavonoids that contribute to chamomile's renowned ability to soothe skin sensitivity and inflammation. Called the "Physician of Plants," it accelerates healing and diminishes discomfort of skin allergies, including redness, itching and pain. Its anti-inflammatory property is especially beneficial for skin sensitivity, including inflamed acne.

Citrus Bioflavonoids: Substances that occur naturally in the pulp and peel of citrus fruits. Bioflavonoids are important for several reasons. First, they work synergistically with vitamin C to protect and preserve the structure of the capillary blood vessels and promote better circulation. Secondly, studies show they enhance vitamin C absorption and help maintain collagen. They also inhibit enzymes associated with inflammation.

CoEnzyme Q10 (Ubiquinone): Found in every living cell and plays a critical role in the production of energy within the cell for building new cells and tissue. Clinical studies have shown its antioxidant property, protecting the cells membrane. CoQ10 protect keratinocytes against UVA oxidative DNA damage. It also protects against collagenase damage, safeguarding the natural firmness of the skin.

Collagen Growth Complex™: A cutting-edge patented compound that has shown to increase the synthesis of the dermal matrix. It is a peptide composed of amino acids that act as "feedback peptides," selected natural messengers that act specifically on the cells of the dermis, signaling them to synthesize connective tissue composed of collagen I, III, IV and polysaccharides (Glycosaminoglycans and Hyaluronic Acid). Improves the appearance of wrinkles and skin elasticity.

Comfrey: Comfrey has a long, consistent history of use as a topical agent for healing of wounds. Its remarkable power to heal tissue is due to its Allantoin content that aids in the regeneration of damaged skin by stimulating new tissue growth. As dehydrated skin is usually sensitized, this active will sooth and calm the skin.

Copper PCA: An oligo element with anti-inflammatory and sebo-regulating properties and a catalytic action in the keratinization process of cells. In normal skin, this process is completed in 8 to 12 hours whereas in deficient skin, the process may take up to 3 days.

Cornflower: Extracted from the Echinacea plant, it has anti-inflammatory properties and aids in healing. Very soothing, it calms irritations.

Dimethicone: A lipid repair agent that helps restore the skin's barrier function within the stratum corneum. Protects the skin from moisture loss by forming a breathable barrier.

Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate: An extremely mild cleansing agent used in sensitive skin products, baby and child care products. It gently, yet thoroughly cleanses the skin without stripping the skin of its natural moisture barrier.

Elder Flower: Contains amino acids that are constituents of the Natural Moisturizing Factor (NMF) that have a high ability to restore and retain water or moisture in the surface epidermal layer. It also soothes the skin and reduces swelling, bruises and irritation.

Evening Primrose Oil: Contains a high amount of gamma linoleic acid, which is one of the essential fatty acids vital for maintenance of the skin's own moisture barrier. Helps repair and maintain the skin's normal barrier function.

Ginkgo Biloba: Vaso-dilating, it stimulates microcirculation and tissue oxygen consumption. Strengthens capillary walls and helps reduce the appearance of capillary distention. An antioxidant, it scavenges free radicals.

Ginseng: Ginseng is the most famous Chinese herb and is the most widely recognized plant used in traditional medicine. This root's active components are called ginsenosides and are responsible for the revitalization and reactivation of epidermal cells by stimulating cell respiration. Nourishing, it contains vitamins A, B6 and the mineral zinc.

Glycolic Acid: An Alpha Hydroxy Acid that diminishes corneocyte cohesion -- it dissolves the lipid bonds between the cells at the lower levels of the stratum corneum. Corneocyte cohesion refers to the intercellular cement or "glue-like" bonding between the cells. The most penetrating AHA, glycolic acid delivers the fastest results of smoothing and retexturizing the skin. It is an excellent adjunct for treating aging skin, acne and hyperpigmentation.

Gota Kola: Also known as Centella Asiatica. The plant is considered in Indian Pharmacopoeia as a "magic herb" with its healing property. Studies completed in the 1980's demonstrated that Gota Kola shortened the healing period for chronic wounds, prevented scarring and increased the tensile strength of the skin by stimulating collagen synthesis. Has a soothing action on skin inflammation and accelerates healing.

Grape Seed and Pine Bark: Flavonoids called proanthocyanidins that protect and strengthen fragile capillary walls. They are powerful antioxidants that inhibit skin-aging enzymes from breaking down collagen and elastin. They also prevent lipid peroxidation and protect against the hydroxyl radical, the most dangerous radical that destroys cell DNA.

Green Tea: Caffeine and other xanthines present in this extract have been shown to reduce skin irritation by suppressing inflammation and counteracting irritation. It greatly soothes and calms skin sensitivities. Polyphenols, also present in Green Tea, exhibit powerful antioxidant properties that scavenge lipid peroxidase radicals that attack cell membranes and lipids between skin cells where moisture-retention occurs. Extensive testing in Japan found that Green Tea inhibits the transport of mature melanosomes from melanocytes to keratinocytes, as well as inhibits tyrosinase activity.

Horse Chestnut: Traditionally, many of the aerial parts of the horse chestnut tree were used in medicinal preparations. Extracts of the seeds are high in the active constituent aescin, which has been shown to promote circulation through the veins. This has made both topical and internal horse chestnut very popular in Europe for the treatment of varicose veins. Aescin minimizes capillaries by reducing tiny openings in capillary walls that leads to increased capillary permeability and edema. It strengthens capillary walls that increase contraction to push the 'pooling blood' through the capillary, minimizing them. Horse Chestnut also possess anti-inflammatory properties and has been shown to reduce bruising and edema (swelling with fluid) following surgery or injury.

Horsetail: Strong astringent properties, it helps refine the pores. Rich in minerals, it also increases the skin's defense mechanism.

Hybrid Sunflower Seed Oil: Contains a high content of gamma linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid that is naturally present in the skin lipids, giving it great affinity to the epidermis. Helps protect and maintain the skin's barrier naturally within the stratum corneum. Prevents against trans-epidermal water loss. Restores suppleness and flexibility.

Hydrolyzed Algin: A highly effective acne and sebum control agent. Antibacterial, it inhibits P. Acnes bacteria with great anti-inflammatory properties.

Hydroquinone: A pigment-lightening agent used to block the production of tyrosine, the enzyme in the skin that stimulates melanin production. OTC limit is 2%.

Irish Moss: From red algae, it contains polysaccharides that normalize the skin's moisture content and provides suppleness to the epidermis. High in vitamins and minerals, it is an important nutrient for cells. Protects sensitive skin from irritation.

Ivy: Extracted from the evergreen climbing plant, it activates circulation. Its flavonoid content acts as a vasoconstictor that reduces capillary wall permeability. The saponins of Ivy have soothing properties on inflammation.

Kaolin: White China clay has excellent oil-absorbing properties. Minimizes pores, removes impurities and refines the texture of the skin.

Kelp: A brown seaweed extract that is nourishing and revitalizing due to its iodine and sulfur amino acid content. Its exceptional moisturizing properties are attributed to its ability to react with protein and form a protective film on the skin's surface, reducing moisture loss due to evaporation. Anti-inflammatory property soothes irritations. Leaves the skin smooth and soft.

Lavender Oil: Lavender is one of the oldest folk remedies, used for its calming, tonic and healing properties. Accelerates healing of burns, acne lesions and irritated skin. Antibacterial and soothing, it stimulates cellular renewal.

Licorice: A natural antioxidant skin lightener. Clinical studies in Japan show it lightens age spots or brown pigmentation and is 12 times more powerful than Kojic Acid. It inhibits melanin formation without being toxic to cells. It also contains an active compound, dipotassium glycyrrhizinate that soothes inflammation similar to hydrocortisone but without the side effects.

Linoleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Behenic Acid, Stearic Acid, Cholesterol: Natural skin lipid equivalent constituting a "biomimetic" monolayered membrane composed of phospholipids, cholesterol, and fatty acids. Entraps the natural lipids found in the stratum corneum and replenishes the skin with the lipids essential for correct barrier function, cell cohesion and moisture retention. It helps to prevent and repair a compromised barrier, such as in dry, flaky skin.

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate: A stabilized Vitamin C that inhibits tyrosinase activity and prevents new melanin formation. An antioxidant, it scavenges free radicals. Photo-protective against UVA rays - the most damaging rays that breakdown collagen in the skin. Also known to stimulate collagen synthesis to keep the skin firm and supple.

Mango Butter: From Mango seed, excellent emollient, alleviates dryness, soothes skin. Helps repair and maintain the skin's moisture barrier.

Melaleuca Alternifolia Leaf (Tea Tree Oil): The tea tree grows in Australia and Asia and the oil from the leaves is used. It is renowned for its antibacterial and healing properties. Clinical studies have demonstrated that topical application on acne lesions is as helpful as benzoyl peroxide without the drying effect on the skin. Sebum-regulating activity. Anti-inflammatory action accelerates healing of acne lesions.

Mitracarpus Scaber Extract: A small plant with white flowers grows in tropical regions of Africa, South America, Texas and Florida. Mitracarpus contains a complex derivative of hydroquinone called harounoside, and has a lightening effect on the skin without the irritation, linked with Hydroquinone. Clinical studies demonstrated that it inhibits tyrosinase activity, the enzymatic process involved in melanin synthesis.
Mulberry Root: Native to eastern and central China, Mulberry Root has been shown to be a potent inhibitor of tyrosinase activity to help lighten and prevent irregular pigmentation.

Nylon 12: Powder with strong oil-absorbing properties. Absorbs 400 times its weight in oil. Leaves the skin with a comfortable matte finish.

Oryzanol: Rice Bran Oil extracted from the rice germ. Rich in essential fatty acids (linoleic and oleic acid), it nourishes the skin making it soft and supple. With vitamin E present, it is an antioxidant, protecting lipids from oxidation. A constituent in this oil is gamma-orizanol that acts as a natural sun filter against UV rays.

Panthenol: On the skin surface, acts as a humectant and moisturizes. A small molecule, it easily penetrates the skin and is converted into pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5) which is found in every living cell and is a normal constituent of healthy skin. There are considerable studies about its use in skin disorders, particularly wound healing with an increase in fibroblast proliferation, aiding in tissue repair. It promotes normal keratinization and is known for its exceptional healing property.

Passionflower: A firming antioxidant that inhibits enzymes collagenase and elastase which degrade connective tissue. It protects against lipid peroxidation and the hydroxyl radical, the most destructive radical.

Peppermint Extract: Peppermint is a hybrid of water mint and spearmint and grows almost everywhere. It stimulates microcirculation within the skin that irrigates and restores the network of capillaries. It reduces redness and inflammation and has tonic properties that constrict capillaries.

Pycnogenol®: The most effective antioxidant, proven to be 20 more times effective than Vitamin C and 50 more times effective than Vitamin E. A natural plant extract from the bark of the Maritime Pine tree found on the southern coast of France. Based on scientific research, Pycnogenol® readily binds to collagen fibers, thus improving the elasticity and integrity of connective tissue. It inhibits enzymes collagenase and elastase, which degrade connective tissue and cause sagging skin. It also protects collagen from being attacked by the hydroxyl radical the most dangerous free radical. Protects and enhances Vitamin C. Renown for its anti-inflammatory and wound healing results. Acclaimed to strengthen capillaries, enhance circulation, and improve elasticity.

Resorcinol: An antiseptic and keratolytic agent that exfoliates surface dead skin cells and loosens acne impactions, preventing new impactions from forming.

Retinoic Acid - The most potent form of Vitamin A used for topical skin resurfacing and a popular compound in the prescription Retin-A. This product was deemed by the FDA to reverse the signs of aging in 1983 and has continued to be on the forefront of facial transformation products. Although highly irritating, we have devised a stabile cream base and an application method that allows you an application for maximum benefit.

Retinol: The purest form of Vitamin A, works deep within the skin's surface to visibly boost skin clarity. Scientific studies have proven that Retinol can reduce photodamage. It softens fine lines, stimulates capillary formation and evens skin tone. Dramatically improves the texture of the skin, leaving it smooth, soft and refined.

Rose Hips: Rich in natural Vitamin C and Bioflavonoids, it strengthens and protects capillary walls.

Rosemary Extract: Regulates oil secretions. Antibacterial, purifying and astringent properties.

Sage: Anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties help heal and prevent acne lesions. Astringent, it removes excess oil without drying the skin.

Salicylic Acid: A beta hydroxy acid (BHA) derived from the bark of the willow tree. It works on the surface, dissolving the top layer of corneum cells and deep within the follicles. This exfoliating action helps expel follicular impactions, thus healing acne and preventing future breakouts. An antiseptic, it kills bacteria. Because of the larger size molecule, Salicylic Acid produces less irritation than AHAs or Benzoyl Peroxide, thus making it a great alternative for those allergic to Benzoyl Peroxide, for those with sensitive skin and for those with dry skin.

Scutellaria Baicalensis: This herb is from the root of the plant, native to parts of China. It has been shown to be a potent inhibitor of tyrosinase activity to prevent formation of melanin. It also has antibacterial properties.

Shea Butter: An ultra soothing and moisturizing emollient derived from the fruit of the karite tree. Clinically proven for its exceptional healing properties on irritated skin, dermatitis, burns and blemishes. Maintains moisture, softens the skin and builds up the skin's protective barrier. Rich in Vitamins A, E and F, it stimulates cellular regeneration.

Sodium Hyaluronate: Hyaluronic acid is naturally distributed throughout the human body where, among other noteworthy properties, it holds water in the intercellular matrix of dermal connective tissue and contributes to the elasticity of skin. However, as we age, the skin's hyaluronic acid content diminishes, resulting in a loss of elasticity in the skin that visibly manifests itself in wrinkles. When applied to the skin, Hyaluronic Acid forms a cohesive film in a manner similar to the way our own hyaluronic acid holds water in the intercellular matrix of dermal connective tissue. It is a strong humectant, holding 1800 times its weight in water. Because it is a large molecule, it does not penetrate deeply but its excellent water-binding ability gives suppleness and plasticity to the epidermis where dehydration occurs.

Sodium PCA: Exists naturally in the skin as a component of the natural moisturizing factor (NMF). Derived from amino acids, it is considered a high performance humectant due to its moisture-binding ability. Restores moisture, leaving the skin smooth and hydrated.

Squalane: Obtained from olive oil, it is one of the key constituents of the cementing lipids and is very compatible with the skin as sebum contains 25% Squalane. These lipids interact with the glycolipids present in the skin to help maintain the proper barrier function, skin flexibility and suppleness.

Sugar Cane: An alpha hydroxy acid that diminishes corneocyte cohesion by dissolving the lipid bonds between the cells at the lower levels of the stratum corneum. Reduces pigment buildup in the stratum corneum. Stimulates cell renewal, revealing a smoother, fresh complexion.

Sulfur: A keratolytic agent that dissolves surface dead skin cells and loosens acne impactions, preventing new impactions from forming. It also helps to reduce oil gland activity.

Superoxide Dismutase: An enzyme that serves as an inhibitor of free radical production and a free radical scavenger. In cells it constitutes a natural defense system against activated oxygen species.

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate: Oil-soluble, stabilized Vitamin C easily penetrates the epidermis and rapidly restores to pure Vitamin C in the skin. It stimulates collagen synthesis to firm skin and soften lines. It inhibits melanin production and lightens pigmentation. An antioxidant, it scavenges free radicals.

Tissue Respiratory Factor Liposomes: A live yeast cell derivative with powerful wound-healing and moisturizing properties. Time-released liposome, it increases oxygen uptake in cells, stimulating cellular respiration and renewal. Contains Superoxide Dismutase, a powerful free radical fighter that protects the skin's defense mechanism, protects against inflammation and cell energy.

Titanium Dioxide: Is a non-chemical sunscreen that remains on the skin's surface and scatters UV light, protecting from both UVA and UVB sun rays. Gentle to the skin, it does not cause sensitivity or irritation.



Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid): Aids in the formation and maintenance of collagen, the protein "cement" that is formed with ascorbic acid as a required cofactor. Helps improve elasticity and firmness of the skin while diminishing fine lines and wrinkles for a more youthful appearance. An antioxidant, it helps prevent oxidation of water-soluble molecules that could otherwise create free radicals, which may generate cellular damage. Regenerates Vitamin E, reactivating its free radical scavenging abilities. Lightens pigmentation marks and prevents new melanin formation. Promotes a clear, more even skin tone.

Vitamin E: Also known as Tocopheryl Acetate and is considered the most important oil-soluble antioxidant as it protects the cell's membrane and intercellular lipids from free radical damage. Improves the skin's water-binding ability and prevents transepidermal water loss.

Vitamin K: Also known as Phytomenadione, it is a critical nutrient needed to aid in coagulation of the blood. It has shown to improve the appearance of distended capillaries and dark circles by reducing capillary fragility and strengthen capillaries to prevent leakage.

Willow Bark: From the bark of the Willow tree, it contains a very high level of Salicylic Acid, a Beta Hydroxy Acid that has excellent keratolytic activity - it helps dissolve the top layer of corneum cells. This exfoliation helps to expel follicular impactions and prevent formation of additional impactions. It helps lighten existing pigmentation. This cell renewal is accompanied by a general improvement in the appearance of the skin. The smoothing effect results in a reduction of fine lines and wrinkles.

Witch Hazel: Extract of Hamamelis plant that has astringent and purifying properties due to tannins. Used for congested follicles as it removes excess oil without drying the skin. The presence of flavonoids stimulates microcirculation and inhibits free radicals.

Zinc Oxide: Is a non-chemical, natural mineral sunscreen that forms a protective barrier over the skin. It blocks virtually the entire UVA and UVB sun rays making it the most complete block known. It's also known to soothe and heal skin irritations.

Zinc Sulfate: Reduces this secretion, which is rapidly absorbed by the pilosebaceous system. As a sebo-regulating agent, it inhibits the enzyme responsible for the formation of DHT, a key hormone involved in sebocyte metabolism. It accelerates healing and promotes normal keratinization of the corneum layer.

Copyright © 2017 TCA Peel